No. COA10-1240
[…] State v. Jackson, 218 N.C. 373, 375, 11 S.E.2d 149, 150 (1940) (citation omitted). "Therefore, it was not larceny, at common law, to steal anything adhering to the soil." Id. at 375, 11 S.E.2d at 150-51 (citation omitted).
Defendant points out that the General Assembly abolished, for larceny purposes, the distinction between personal property and personal property affixed to real property in legislation that became effective 1 December 2008, which was applicable only to offenses committed on or after that date. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-83.1 (2009) ("All common law distinctions providing that personal property that has become affixed to real property is not subject to a charge of larceny are abolished. Any person who shall remove or take and carry away, or shall aid another in removing, taking or carrying away, any property that is affixed to real property, with the intent to steal the property, shall be guilty of larceny and shall be punished as provided by statute."). Because the offenses for which Defendant was convicted occurred prior to 1 December 2008, N.C.G.S. § 14-83.1 is not applicable to this case. See id.; see also 2008 N.C. Sess.