DOCKET NO. A-2552-14T4
[…] On appeal, defendant presents the following issues for our consideration:
POINT I
DEFENDANT'S DE MINIMUS MOTION SHOULD HAVE BEEN GRANTED.
POINT II
THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PLAIN ERROR IN FAILING TO INSTRUCT THE JURY SUA SPONTE ON THE DEFENSE OF MISTAKE OF FACT. (NOT RAISED BELOW).
A defendant may petition the assignment judge for dismissal of prosecution on "de minimis" grounds. State v. Stern, 197 N.J. Super. 49, 54 (App. Div. 1984). The de minimis statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11, provides as follows:
Here the motion judge was designated by the assignment judge to hear the petition. --------
The assignment judge may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to constitute an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances, [the judge] finds that the defendant's conduct:
a. Was within a customary license or tolerance, neither expressly negated by the person whose interest was infringed nor inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense;
b. Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or
c. Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the Legislature in forbidding the offense. The assignment judge shall not dismiss a prosecution under this section without giving the prosecutor notice and an opportunity to be heard. The prosecutor shall have a right to appeal any such dismissal.
In deciding de minimis motions, the assignment judge must accept as true the allegations made, and view the facts in the light most favorable to the State, or whomever is prosecuting the offense. State v. Zarrilli, 216 N.J. Super. 231 (Law Div.), aff'd, 220 N.J. Super. 517 (App.