DOCKET NO. A-2552-14T4
[…] State v. Atwater, 400 N.J. Super. 319, 336 (App. Div. 2008) (alteration in original) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
Defendant argues that the trial judge improperly failed to include, sua sponte, a jury instruction on mistake of fact. We disagree and find defendant's contention to be without sufficient merit to warrant discussion in this opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(2). We add the following brief comments.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:2-4(a), a mistake of fact "is a defense if the defendant reasonably arrived at the conclusion underlying the mistake and [the mistake] negat[es] the culpable mental state required to establish the offense." Here, the purported mistake of fact was "that defendant's use of Carol Wright's signature stamp and her affixation of the stamp on the Certificate of Occupancy was based on defendant's belief that what she did was permissible[.]"