No. 23398.
[…] There is also competent, credible evidence to support Harshman's testimony that he believed that the operation in the apartment constituted a threat to the safety of the occupants of the apartment as well as the other tenants of the building. Based upon the assessed threat, Harshman was justified in his decision to determine whether there were any other occupants in Parson's apartment.
{¶ 16} R.C. 2933.33 states:
{¶ 17} "(A) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that particular premises are used for the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine, for the purpose of conducting a search of the premises without a warrant, the risk of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine causing injury to the public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds to believe that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or property, of the officer and other individuals in the vicinity of the illegal manufacture."
{¶ 18} The Ohio Ninth District Court of Appeals has applied this statute to permit officers to enter a residence without a warrant where they have probable cause to believe a methamphetamine lab is inside. State v. Eugeni A. Timofeev, Summit App. No. 24222, 2009-Ohio-3007.