State v. Parrish
[…] Importantly, K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5701(a) refers to the drug schedules for the definition of a “ ‘[c]ontrolled substance’ “: “ ‘Controlled substance’ means any drug, substance or immediate precursor included in any of the schedules designated in K.S.A. 65–4105, 65–4107, 65–4109, 65–4111 and 65–4113, and amendments thereto.” (Emphasis added.) If all of the drugs listed in the drug schedules are controlled substances, then K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5705(a) forbids the distribution of these substances, as the statute plainly states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person ... to distribute any of the following controlled substances or controlled substance analogs thereof.”

The fact that K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5705(a) separates the various controlled substances into specific categories does not eliminate or modify the definition of a “controlled substance.”