State v. Parrish
[…] As noted earlier, the State charged Parrish with unlawful distribution of a controlled substance within 1000 feet of a school and conspiracy to commit unlawful distribution of a controlled substance. In the charging document, the State cited K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5705(a)(1), which bans the distribution of “controlled substances.” The State also cited K.S.A.2011 Supp. 65–4107(b)(1)(K), in the charges and specified the substance listed there, “Hydromorphone,” as the controlled substance in question.

K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5705(a)(1), which criminalizes the act of distributing a controlled substance, states:

“It shall be unlawful for any person to cultivate, distribute or possess with the intent to distribute any of the following controlled substances or controlled substance analogs thereof:

“(1) Opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in subsection (d)(1), (d)(3) or (f)(1) of K.S.A. 65–4107, and amendments thereto.”