State v. Parris
[…] Before: Crane, J.P., Krausman, Goldstein and Spolzino, JJ., concur.


Ordered that the order is affirmed.

Chapter 643 of the Laws of 2005 (hereinafter chapter 643) grants to certain inmates convicted of class A-II drug felonies the right to move for resentencing. Although, as the Appellate Division, First Department, observed, chapter 643 is "not a model of clarity" ( People v Bautista, 26 AD3d 230), it affords possible relief to certain inmates who are "more than twelve months from being an eligible inmate as that term is defined in subdivision 2 of section 851 of the correction law" (L 2005 ch 643 § 1). The import of this language is that it does not apply to an inmate who is already an "eligible inmate," namely "a person confined in an institution who is eligible for release on parole or who will become eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two years" (Correction Law § 851), or to any inmate who would fit within that class of persons in a year or less.