Brady v. Maryland , 373 U.S. 83, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963).
[…] Brady v. Maryland, supra note 1 ; State v. Smith , 292 Neb. 434, 873 N.W.2d 169 (2016).
United States v. Bagley , 473 U.S. 667, 105 S.Ct. 3375, 87 L.Ed.2d 481 (1985) ; State v. Patton , 287 Neb. 899, 845 N.W.2d 572 (2014).
U.S. v. Gonzales , 90 F.3d 1363 (8th Cir. 1996) ; State v. Smith, supra note 14.
Second, we must determine whether the timing of the disclosure violated § 29–1912. That section governs discovery in criminal cases in Nebraska. It sets out specific categories of information that a defendant may request the court to order the State to disclose. Of § 29–1912's categories, only subsection (1)(e) is potentially applicable to O'Kelly's late-disclosed opinions. Section 29–1912(1) provides that a defendant may request permission to “inspect and copy or photograph”: “(e) The results and reports of physical or mental examinations, and of scientific tests, or experiments made in connection with the particular case, or copies thereof.” Parnell filed a motion for discovery in July 2013, which included a request for this information. The district court ordered “Mutual and Reciprocal Discovery pursuant to statute.”
State v. Smith, supra note 14.