Nos. 04 CO 19, 04 CA 803.
[…] Appellant's Columbiana County appeal is numbered 04 CO 19; his Carroll County appeal is numbered 04 CA 803. This Court consolidated Appellant's appeals since each case involved the rape of the same young boy. For the following reasons, both lower court judgments are affirmed.
Columbiana County Assignments of Error
{¶ 4} Appellant raises three assignments of error on appeal arising from his Columbiana County conviction. In his first assignment of error he asserts:
{¶ 5} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FINDING THE NINE YEAR OLD VICTIM TO BE COMPETENT TO TESTIFY."
{¶ 6} R.C. § 2317.01 provides: "[a]ll persons are competent witnesses except those of unsound mind and children under ten years of age who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly." Children under the age of ten are rebuttably presumed to be incompetent to testify. State v. Payton (1997), 119 Ohio App.3d 694, 705, 696 N.E.2d 240; State v. Morgan (1986), 31 Ohio App.3d 152, 153, 31 OBR 241, 509 N.E.2d 428. The state has the burden to overcome this presumption. Payton, supra.