State v. Parks
[…] No court records were ever introduced verifying the appellant's relationship to Mrs. Dozier.

R.C. 2151.26(A) provides that the juvenile court must hold a hearing prior to determining whether to transfer jurisdiction. R.C. 2151.26(D) provides that "[n]otice in writing of the time, place and purpose of such hearing shall be given to his [the child's] parents, guardian, or other custodian and his counsel at least three days prior to the hearing."

"Custodian" is not defined in R.C. Chapter 2151. R.C. 2151.011(B)(10) defines "legal custody" as "a legal status created by court order which vests in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child and to determine where and with whom he shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline him and to provide him with food, shelter, education, and medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities. * * *"

Juv. R. 2(5) defines "custodian" as "a person who has been granted custody of a child by a court." Juv. R. 2(9) defines "guardian" as "a court appointed guardian of the person of a child." Juv.