State v. Parker
[…] State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.

{¶58} When evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence, we do not consider its credibility or effect in inducing belief. Thompkins at 387. Rather, we decide whether, if believed, the evidence can sustain the verdict as a matter of law. Id. This naturally entails a review of the elements of the charged offense and a review of the State's evidence. State v. Richardson, 150 Ohio St.3d 554, 2016-Ohio-8448, 84 N.E.3d 993, ¶ 13.

{¶59} R.C. 2927.01(B), Gross Abuse of a Corpse, provides: "No person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities."

{¶60} R.C. 2927.01 (B) "proscribes a broad range of conduct provided that it is so inappropriate and insensitive as to outrage community standards." State v. Condon, 152 Ohio App.3d 629, 2003-Ohio-2335, 789 N.E.2d 696, ¶ 52 (1st Dist.).