recognizing the “obvious and intended efficiencies” of employing legal aid associations “as the exclusive source for the defense of indigents”
[…] Third, to ensure compliance with the requirements set forth in the Act, section 306 (the Compliance Provision) mandates that local governments “shall either: (a) contract to provide the legal defense, including counsel, defense resources, or both ...; or (b) authorize the court to provide the services prescribed by [the Act].” Finally, to reduce the costs associated with providing these resources, section 303 (the Hearing Provision) states that if “a [local government] has contracted for, or otherwise made arrangements for, the legal defense of indigents, including a competent attorney and defense resources,” a court may not appoint a noncontracting attorney or defense resource without first conducting a hearing and finding a compelling reason to do so.
Burns, 2000 UT 56, ¶ 24, 4 P.3d 795.
See id.