No. 39895-8-II.
[…] But in State v. Gartrell, 138 Wn. App. 787, 791, 158 P.3d 636 (2007), we held otherwise. We held that time spent on community custody under a SSOSA suspended sentence is not "confinement," so Gartrell was not entitled to credit for that time under RCW 9.94A.670(10). 138 Wn. App. at 790. Thus, we held that the trial court "properly refused to credit community custody time against the reimposed sentence." 138 Wn. App. at 791. Pannell's argument fails.
RCW 9.94A.670(10) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ll confinement time served during the period of community custody [under a SSOSA suspended sentence] shall be credited to the offender if the suspended sentence is revoked."
Pannell also argues that denying him credit for time served in community custody under his SSOSA suspended sentence results in the possibility of him serving more than the statutory maximum sentence.