interpreting R.C. 2925.03[E] requiring "actual incarceration" for a violation of division of that statute, and R.C. 2925.01[D] defining "actual incarceration"
[…] In other words, R.C. 2929.51(A) is a provision for suspension of sentence and placement of the offender on probation, a condition thereof being up to six months imprisonment in a county jail. Yet, notwithstanding this provision, R.C. 2925.01(D) requires that appellant be imprisoned for the stated period (six months).
A comparative analysis of these two statutes leaves only one ambiguity — the meaning of the term "imprisoned." This uncertainty is rectified by R.C. 1.05, which defines this word as follows:
"As used in the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires, `imprisoned' means imprisonment in a county or municipal jail or workhouse if the offense is a misdemeanor, and imprisoned in a state penal or reformatory institution if the offense is a felony***." (Emphasis added.)