No. 23267.
[…] R.C. 2925.14(A).
Specifically, the statute lists scales, small packaging containers, and glass and metal instruments used for inhaling drugs as drug paraphernalia. R.C. 2925.14(A)(6), (10), (13).
{¶ 15} In conjunction with possession of drug paraphernalia, Appellant also was found guilty of possessing criminal tools. R.C. 2923.24(A) states that "[n]o person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally." Criminal tools is a general category consisting of routine items that are used in a criminal manner. See Susser, at *4; R.C. 2923.24(A); State v. Oliver (1987), 31 Ohio App.3d 100, 104.
Drug paraphernalia is a subcategory and specific type of criminal tool. State v.