No. 64618-4-I.
[…] On the first day of trial, the State moved to amend the information to also charge Othieno with the alternative means of theft by deception. Citing State v. Casey, 81 Wn. App. 524, 526-27, 915 P.2d 587 (1996), defense counsel objected on the grounds that the amendment would eliminate Othieno's statutory defense of good faith claim of title. The court granted the State's motion to amend. In granting the motion, the trial court assured Othieno that she could still assert the defense of a good faith claim of title at trial. The court stated:
The crime of theft is defined under RCW 9A.56.020. RCW 9A.56.020(2)(a) provides that it is a sufficient defense in a prosecution for theft if "[t]he property or service was appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable."
Counsel, I have reviewed the amended information with the proposed amended information and the offense is theft in the first degree. It's still the same offense. The change was to the second paragraph and I don't really believe, Ms.