State v. Osten
[…] State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). The appellate court "will not disturb the verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and for the necessity of overcoming it by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that a defendant was proven guilty of the offense." Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004) (quotation omitted).

The jury found appellant guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a). This statute provides that a person commits criminal sexual conduct in the first degree when the person "engages in sexual penetration with another person" and "the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant." Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a).

Appellant argues that there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction because the only evidence offered by the state in support of the conviction was the "[u]ncorroborated testimony" of the victim who had "dubious credibility."