A20-0061
[…] For the reasons that follow, all of Osgood's arguments fail.
I. Sufficient evidence supports Osgood's conviction for second-degree murder with intent.
First, Osgood argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for second-degree murder with intent. Specifically, he contends that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he intended to kill A.M. because the circumstances proved are also consistent with the rational hypothesis that he intended merely to hurt A.M.
A conviction for second-degree murder under Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) requires proof that the defendant "cause[d] the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another." This is a specific intent crime requiring "an intent to cause a particular result." State v. Fleck, 810 N.W.2d 303, 308 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted). Intent is typically proved through circumstantial evidence. State v. Davis, 656 N.W.2d 900, 905 (Minn. App. 2003).