2 CA-CR 2024-0136-PR
[…] Finally, with regard to Ortiz's challenges to the effectiveness of his counsel, the court found that Ortiz had "received the benefit of numerous competent counsel, none of which were conflicted in their representation of [him]." This petition for review followed.
¶8 On review, Ortiz first contends the superior court's grant of the sentence-related relief requested in his September 2023 petition for postconviction relief, together with its subsequent summary dismissal of his pro se petition, entitles him to a direct appeal under A.R.S. § 13-4033. But § 13-4033(B) establishes that "a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement." By pleading guilty, a defendant "waive[s] his right to a direct appeal of his conviction and sentence." State v. Celaya, 213 Ariz. 282, ¶ 6 (App. 2006); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 17.1(e).