No. 81363-3-I
[…] State v. Lee, 132 Wn.2d 498, 506, 939 P.2d 1223 (1997). That is all that Ortiz did here.
Indeed, Ortiz's plea statement itself clearly indicated that while the parties were going to make their own sentencing recommendations, "[t]he judge does not have to follow anyone's recommendation as to sentence." Consistent with statutory requirements, the trial court informed Ortiz it was not required to follow either parties' sentencing recommendations and it would do what it thought the law required. See RCW 9.94A.431(2) ("The sentencing judge is not bound by any recommendations contained in an allowed plea agreement and the defendant shall be so informed at the time of plea."). Counsel stated he had explained, and Ortiz represented he understood, the judge did not have to follow anyone's recommendation as to the sentence.
And the record demonstrates the trial court did not believe its discretion had been limited in any way by the plea agreement.