concluding that the trial court plainly erred in imposing attorney fees in similar circumstances
[…] Defendant asserts that the court plainly erred by imposing attorney fees because the record was silent as to whether he "is or may be able to pay" the costs of his defense. See ORS 151.505(3) ("The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs."); ORS 161.665(4) (containing a similar provision); see also ORAP 5.45(1) (authorizing review of "plain error"); State v. Coverstone , 260 Or.