Case No. 20060983-CA.
[…] In re V.T., 2000 UT App 189, ¶ 8, 5 P.3d 1234 (quotations and citation omitted). We grant such deference because of the juvenile court's "`superior position to judge parties' and witnesses' `credibility and personality.'" In re T.M., 2006 UT App 435, ¶ 14, 147 P.3d 529 (citation omitted).
A person commits third degree aggravated assault "if he commits assault as defined in Section 76-5-102 and he . . . uses a dangerous weapon as defined in Section 76-1-601." Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-103(1)(b) (2003). Assault, in turn, may be "a threat accompanied by a show of immediate force or violence, to do bodily injury to another."Id. § 76-5-102(1)(b). The State must prove each of the elements in the statute beyond a reasonable doubt. In re V.T., 2000 UT App 189 at ¶ 9.
The juvenile court made the following findings: (1) O.R. "had a knife in his hand."; (2) "Mrs. Garrard saw the knife. She backed up. She saw the blade.