State v. O'Neal
[…] Our sentencing act defines a "multiple offender" as a defendant who has either "[a] minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes . . . or [o]ne (1) Class A prior felony conviction if the defendant's conviction offense is a Class A or B felony." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(a)(1)-(2). A "prior conviction" is defined as a "conviction for an offense occurring prior to the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced." Id. § 40-35-107(b)(1). Furthermore, our Supreme Court has held that for purposes of imposing a sentencing range, "'prior conviction' means a conviction that has been adjudicated prior to the commission of the more recent offense for which sentence is to be imposed." State v.