State v. One 1982 Gray Nissan Automobile
[…] The legislative history of C.G.S. § 54-33 also suggests that the statute should be narrowly construed. In 1963, the House and Senate passed Conn. Pub. Acts No. 652, "An Act Concerning Searches and Seizures." The act addressed "the method and procedure of obtaining a search warrant. . . ." Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Judiciary and Governmental Functions, Pt. 3, 1963 Sess., p. 54. The act also discussed the forfeiture of property seized pursuant to a search warrant and adjudged to be a nuisance. Conn. Pub. Acts No. 652 § 8 (1963).

Section 1 of the Act, codified in the 1963 supplement to the General Statutes as General Statutes § 54-33a(b)(1) and titled "Issuance of search warrant," stated that a search warrant may be issued if there was probable cause "to believe that any property (a) possessed, controlled, designed or intended for use or which is or has been used or which may be used as the means of committing any criminal offense . . . is within or upon any place or thing. . . ." Conn. Pub. Acts No. 652 § 1 (1963).