State v. One 1982 Gray Nissan Automobile
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 881 (a)(4) (emphasis added). The Connecticut forfeiture statute, on the other hand, does not include the "facilitation" language and is not limited to forfeiture of automobiles. Our forfeiture statute applies to "any property believed to be possessed, controlled, designed or intended for use or which is or has been used or which may be used as a means of committing any criminal offense . . . ," C.G.S. § 54-33g(a), and "property that has been possessed, controlled or designed for use, or is or has been or is intended to be used, with intent to violate or in violation of any of the criminal laws of this state,. . . ." C.G.S. § 54-33g(c).

Sections § 54-33g(a) and (c), however, specifically do not apply to property which is a "means" of committing illegal drug offenses or "used with intent to violate or in violation of" Connecticut controlled substances laws.