State v. One 1982 Gray Nissan Automobile
[…] In 1984, Conn. Pub. Acts No. 540 was passed which amended General Statutes § 54-33g(a) by deleting the reference to property seized "pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 54-33a" and substituting the actual language of that subdivision which refers to any property "believed to be possessed, controlled, designed or intended for use or which is or has been used or which may be used as a means of committing any criminal offense. . . ." General Statutes § 54-33a(b)(1);see, General Statutes § 54-33g(a).

Finally, in 1989, as previously discussed, Conn. Pub. Acts.