State v. One 1982 Gray Nissan Automobile
[…] See, State v. One 1977 Buick Automobile, 196 Conn. 471, 479, 493 A.2d 874 (1985). Section 8 provided for the forfeiture of property if the judge or court found that the property had been "kept with intent to violate or in violation of any of the criminal laws of this state. . . ." Conn. Pub. Acts No. 652 (1963).

In 1965, Conn. Pub. Acts No. 215, "An Act Concerning Summons To Owners On Seizure of Property," was passed by the House and Senate. The act amended General Statutes § 54-33g. Conn. Pub. Acts No. 215 (1965) provided that "[w]hen pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) [currently subsection (b)] of section 54-33a any property has been seized, which the state claims to be a nuisance and desires to have destroyed or disposed of in accordance with the provisions of this section, the judge or court issuing the warrant shall. . . . cause to be left with the owner of the property so seized, . . . a summons notifying the owner and all others whom it may concern to appear before such judge or court, . . . not less than six nor more than twelve days after the service thereof. . . ." According to Representative Boyd, this Bill was designed to give the court "a method of procedure" when the state desires to have property which it seized "destroyed as a nuisance." 11 H.R. Proc., pt. 5, 1965 Sess., p. 28.

In 1972, General Statutes § 51-33g was amended by Conn. Pub.