State v. One 1982 Gray Nissan Automobile
[…] At the December 16, 1992 hearing, defendant Mjshtri, a citizen of Albania and in the United States for approximately 1-1/2 years, testified that the undercover officer said, "You want to go out?" And, "How much money you [sic] want?" Mjshtri admitted that he said "30" but claims that he did not understand what the undercover officer was saying. The court finds that the defendant's testimony in this regard is incredible and finds the facts as stated by Sgt. David Canary and Officer Patricia Beaudin to be true.

DISCUSSION

The State seeks forfeiture of the defendant automobile pursuant to C.G.S. § 54-33g. Section 54-33g(a) requires the issuance of a summons to the owner or any person claiming an interest in "any property believed to be possessed, controlled, designed or intended for use or which is or has been used or which may be used as a means of committing any criminal offense, except a violation of section 21a-267, 21a-277, 21a-278 or 21a-279," which "has been seized as a result of a lawful arrest or lawful search" and "which the State claims to be a nuisance and desires to have destroyed or disposed of in accordance with the provisions of this section. . . ." Section 54-33g(c) provides that seized property will be forfeited, "[i]f the judge or court finds the allegations made in such complaint to be true and that the property has been possessed, controlled or designed for use, or is or has been or is intended to be used, with intent to violate or in violation of any of the criminal laws of this state, except a violation of section 21a-267, 21a-277, 21a-278 or 21a-279. . . ." The State bears the burden of establishing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the property should be declared a nuisance. C.G.S. § 54-33g(b).