State v. One 1982 Gray Nissan Automobile
[…] Obviously,State v. Connelly, supra, and its progeny applied the federal authority to forfeiture of vehicles pursuant to the old Section 51-33g. After, October 1, 1992, however, those cases and the federal "facilitation" standard became inapplicable to non-drug forfeitures.

Effective October 1, 1989, money and property related to illegal sale or exchange of controlled substances or proceeds can be forfeited only pursuant to the new drug forfeiture statute, Section 54-36h. Notably, in Section 54-36h, the legislature included the "facilitation" language by providing that property "used or intended for use, in any manner or part, to commit or facilitate the commission of a violation for pecunary gain of section 21a-277 or 21a-278" shall be subject to forfeiture. C.G.S. § 54-36h(a)(4). Significantly, however, Sections 54-36h, only applies to drug trafficking offenses under Section 21a-277 or 21a-278. If does not apply to crimes regarding drug paraphernalia ( 21a-267) or possession of controlled substances ( 21a-279).