State v. One 1982 Gray Nissan Automobile
[…] Upon arrival in the area, the "johns" drive around and "shop" for a prostitute. Most often, the "john" solicits the prostitute while he is in the vehicle because it provides privacy and a quick means of escape if necessary. According to Sgt. Canary, ninety-five percent of the time, the solicited sexual act occurs inside the vehicle. When the sexual conduct does not take place in the car, it is used to transport the "john" and the prostitute to another location where the sexual activity occurs. State's Memo, p. 2.

C.G.S. § 53a-83 states as follows:
(a) A person is guilty of patronizing a prostitute when:
(1) Pursuant to a prior understanding, he pays a fee to another person as compensation for such person or a third person having engaged in sexual conduct with him; or (2) he pays or agrees to pay a fee to another person pursuant to an understanding that in return therefor such person or a third person will engage in sexual conduct with him; or (3) he solicits or requests another person to engage in sexual conduct with him in return for a fee.
Patronizing a prostitute is a Class A Misdemeanor which carries a maximum penalty of a term of imprisonment of not more than one year and/or a $1,000 fine.

Neither the action of the 1982 Nissan involved in this case, nor of the defendant Mjshtri, however, fit the profile of the typical prostitution case described by Sgt. Canary.