No. 93,354
[…] * * *
13. Such person's interest, not to exceed Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) in value, in one motor vehicle; * * *"
(emphasis added).
State of Oklahoma, ex rel. Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, Malcolm Atwood, Director v. One (1) Remington 552, .22 Rifle, Serial #1880177, No. 92,527, Court of Civil Appeals, Div. III (April 1, 1999).
The pertinent terms of 63 O.S. 1991 § 2-503[ 63-2-503] (A)(9) provide for the forfeiture of "[a]ll weapons possessed, used or available for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, Section 2-101 et seq. of the title."
Id.
II ARGUMENTS ON CERTIORARI A. Owner's Theory for Defeating Forfeiture