No. 93,354
[…] Burrows, supra note 20, at ¶ 19, at 992.
¶ 9 Personal property that is to be forfeited in consequence of its use in criminal activity must be viewed as entirely different from that which is subjected to a " forced sale" to satisfy the payment of debt. Forfeiture is a government's expropriation of the owner who used the subject property in the commission of certain crimes. It is effected, upon seizure, by a judicial proceeding, which divests one of property without compensation but does not require that it be sold . Unlike in the application of § 1 exemptions, seizure (cum severance of title) rather than "forced sale" is the gravamen of forfeiture statutes.
The pertinent terms of 21 O.S.Supp. 1993 § 1738[ 21-1738] provide:
"S. Whenever any property is forfeited pursuant to this section, the district court having jurisdiction of the proceeding may order that the forfeited property may be retained for its official use by the state, county, or municipal law enforcement agency which seized the property."
(emphasis supplied.)
¶ 10 In contrast to scenarios affected by § 1 exemptions, no personal liability is imposable in § 1738 forfeitures. It is only the object (or the res ) to be forfeited which stands liable for unconditional delivery to the State. A forfeiture proceeding is one in rem.