No. 93,354
[…] Austin, supra note 37, 509 U.S. at 614, 113 S.Ct. at 2808 (citing Peisch v. Ware, 8 U.S. (4 Cranch) 347, 2 L.Ed. 643 (1808)). Although referencing a different enactment, the U.S. Supreme Court noted that Congress' purpose, which underlies forfeiture provisions, was two-fold: deterrence and punishment. Id. 509 U.S. at 620,113 S.Ct. at 2811 (citing Calero-Toledo, supra note 37, 416 U.S. at 686, 94 S.Ct. at 2093).
There is nothing in the terms of 21 O.S.Supp. 1993 § 1738[ 21-1738] which contradicts the historical understanding of forfeiture as "punishment." The "innocent owner" provisions of § 1738 reveal a focus on punishment based on the actor's scienter. The pertinent terms of 21 O.S.Supp. 1993 § 1738[ 21-1738] (H-J), which require an owner's guilty knowledge, provide:
"H. At the hearing the petitioner shall prove by clear and convincing evidence that property was used in the attempt or commission of an act specified in subsection A of this section or is property described in subsection B of the section with knowledge by the owner of the property.
I. The claimant of any right, title, or interest in the property may prove the lien, mortgage, or conditional sales contract to be bona fide and that the right, title, or interest created by the document was created without any knowledge or reason to believe that the property was being, or was to be, used for the purpose charged.
J. In the event of such proof, the court may order the property released to the bona fide or innocent owner, lien holder, mortgagee, or vendor if the amount due such person is equal to, or in excess of, the value of the property as of the date of the seizure, it being the intention of this section to forfeit only the right, title, or interest of the purchaser, except for items bearing a counterfeit mark or used exclusively to manufacture a counterfeit mark."
¶ 16 Public policy dictates that exemption laws be liberally construed to comport with their beneficent spirit of protecting the family home. Liberal construction cannot be a means of defeating a positive law or a rule established by judicial precedent.