No. 93,354
[…] According to the owner's argument, if the homestead-and-exemption statute protects a homestead from forfeiture (allowed by the terms of 63 O.S. 1991 § 2-503[ 63-2-503] (A)(8)), it should likewise shield his motor vehicle from forfeiture that is pressed under the general seizure-and-forfeiture statute.
For the pertinent terms of the homestead-and-exemption statute, see 31 O.S.Supp. 1998 § 1[ 31-1] (A), supra note 3.
1994 OK 71, ¶ 18, 877 P.2d 597, 601.
The relevant terms of 63 O.S. 1991 § 2-503[ 63-2-503] (A)(8) provide:
"The following shall be subject to forfeiture: * * *
8. All real property, including any right, title and interest in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenance or improvement thereto, which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act. . . ."
Id.
21 O.S.Supp. 1993 § 1738[ 21-1738], supra note 2.
B. The State's Theory for Declaring Forfeiture
¶ 4 According to the State, a motor vehicle used in the commission of a felony is not exempt from forfeiture by the homestead-and-exemption statute. When in State v.