No. 93,354
[…] The Court of Civil Appeals [COCA] affirmed the order. The State's certiorari paperwork brings to our attention an unpublished opinion by another COCA division which appears to hold that the last cited statute does not exempt from forfeiture a rifle seized under the authority of 63 O.S. 1991 § 2-503[ 63-2-503] (A)(9), a part of the Oklahoma Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act. We granted certiorari to settle an interdivisional conflict on an important first-impression question.
The pertinent terms of 21 O.S.Supp. 1993 § 1738[ 21-1738] (A), (H) (the seizure-and-forfeiture provisions for property used in the commission of a crime) are:
"A. Any commissioned peace officer of this state is authorized to seize any vehicle owned by or registered to the defendant used . . . in the attempt or commission of any act of burglary in the first or second degree . . . Said property may be held as evidence until a forfeiture has been declared or a release ordered.
* * *
H. At the hearing the state shall prove by clear and convincing evidence that property was used in the attempt or commission of an act . . . with knowledge by the owner of the property."
The relevant terms of 31 O.S.Supp. 1998 § 1[ 31-1] (A)(13) provide: