State v. Oliver
[…] According to Joseph, Jeffrey explained that he had stolen the items. And Joseph told the police that the only remaining stolen item from victim was the golf cart, which was stored behind a shed at the home shared by James and Jeffrey.

Later that day, law enforcement executed a search warrant at James and Jeffrey's house where they located the golf cart, kayaks, backpack with tools, and a black stocking cap with eye and mouth holes cut into it.

On June 30, 2021, the state charged James with receiving stolen property in violation of Minnesota Statutes section 609.53, subdivision 1 (2020), which states any person "who receives, possesses, transfers, buys or conceals any stolen property or property obtained by robbery, knowing or having reason to know the property was stolen or obtained by robbery" is guilty of a crime. Jeffrey was also arrested and charged.

Jeffrey entered a guilty plea to a felony charge of receiving stolen property.

Five days before the charges were filed against James, victim sent three emails to law enforcement within the span of roughly an hour.