State v. Oliver
[…] Defendants again appeal.

The sole issue raised on appeal is whether the trial court erred by imposing consecutive, rather than concurrent, sentences of life imprisonment. Defendants contend that their original sentences were imposed concurrently, and that, therefore, the trial court's imposition of consecutive sentences on remand violated N.C.G.S. § 15A-1335 (2001). We conclude that, irrespective of whether their original death sentences were concurrent or consecutive, the court did not violate the statute by entering consecutive life sentences on remand.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1335 provides that:

When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served.

See State v. Holt, 144 N.C. App. 112, 117, 547 S.E.2d 148, 152 (2001) ("life sentence on resentencing exceeds [defendant's] original sentence of 196 to 245 months, and thus violates § 15A-1335").