In regard to the imposition of sentencing in the present matter, the court was well within the parameters set forth in the general laws.
[…] Opinion
P2/89-0283
March 5, 1991
DECISION
The law relative to the amount or term of punishment for a criminal defendant in the State of Rhode Island is set forth in Chapter 19 of the General Laws. G.L. 1956 (1981 Reenactment) § 12-19-2 provides, in part, as follows:
Whenever it is provided that any offense shall be punished by a fine or imprisonment, the court imposing such punishment may, in its discretion, select the kind of punishment to be imposed, and if such punishment be fine or imprisonment, the amount or term of the same within the limits prescribed by law . . .
In regard to the imposition of sentencing in the present matter, the court was well within the parameters set forth in the general laws.
The law regarding the sentencing of criminal defendants is discretionary in nature.