No. 2 CA–CR 2015–0056
[…] See State v. Carrillo , 156 Ariz. 125, 135, 750 P.2d 883, 893 (1988) (stating voluntariness of waiver depends on objective evaluation of police conduct).
Motion to Dismiss
¶ 10 Before trial, Olague joined a motion to dismiss his murder charge due to selective prosecution based on impermissible racial discrimination. The trial court denied the motion because it rested on the faulty legal premise that a person could be charged with felony murder for the sale of marijuana below the two-pound threshold amount set forth in A.R.S. § 13–3401(36)(h).
¶ 11 Our felony-murder statute, A.R.S. § 13–1105(A)(2), enumerates the predicate offenses that will support a first-degree murder charge. The list includes “marijuana offenses under § 13–3405, subsection A, paragraph 4, dangerous drug offenses under § 13–3407, subsection A, paragraphs 4 and 7, [and] narcotics offenses under § 13–3408, subsection A, paragraph 7 that equal or exceed the statutory threshold amount for each offense or combination of offenses .” § 13–1105(A)(2) (emphasis added). On appeal, Olague continues to argue that this threshold-amount clause in the felony-murder statute applies only to specified narcotics offenses, the clause's last antecedent.