State v. O'Kray
[…] When a defendant makes a prima facie showing that the plea was accepted without compliance with the procedures set out in Bangert and § 971.08, the burden shifts to the State to show by clear and convincing evidence that the plea was knowingly and voluntarily entered. See State v. Hansen , 168 Wis.2d 749, 754-55, 485 N.W.2d 74, 76-77 (Ct.App. 1992). Whether a defendant has established a prima facie case presents a question of law which we review independently of the trial court. See id . at 755, 485 N.W.2d at 77.

Section 971.08(1), STATS., provides in relevant part:

Pleas of guilty and no contest; withdrawal thereof. (1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

(a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.

(b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.