State v. Ohrt
[…] [Citation omitted.]" Dickey, 301 Kan. at 1036. In addition, "[w]hether a prior conviction or adjudication was properly classified as a person or nonperson crime for criminal history purposes raises a question of law subject to unlimited review. [Citations omitted.]" 301 Kan. at 1034. Finally, questions of statutory interpretation and whether a sentence is illegal are questions of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Morrison, 302 Kan. 804, 813, 359 P.3d 60 (2015); Dickey, 301 Kan. at 1034.

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e) explains how a district court shall designate a prior out-of-state conviction as a person or nonperson offense for criminal history purposes:

"(1) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.
"(3) The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In designating a crime as person or nonperson comparable offenses shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime.