05-03-2024
[…] Ogwangi's proposed instruction comes from the 10th Circuit pattern jury instructions. Pattern Crim. Jury Instr. 10th Cir. 1.25 (2023). The proposed instruction seemingly originates from 18 U.S.C. § 3501(a), which requires the trial judge to not only "permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of voluntariness" of a confession, but also to "instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances." 18 U.S.C. § 3501(a). See United States v. March, 999 F.2d 456, 462 (10th Cir. 1993). In contrast, K.S.A. 223215(5) does not mention such an instruction.
K.S.A. 22-3215(5) merely gives the district court discretion to admit evidence of the circumstances surrounding the making of a confession: "The issue of the admissibility of the confession or admission shall not be submitted to the jury. The circumstances surrounding the making of the confession or admission may be submitted to the jury as bearing upon the credibility or the weight to be given to the confession or admission." K.S.A. 22-3215(5); see Oliver, 280 Kan. at 694; Harwick, 220 Kan. at 577-78.
Ogwangi makes no compelling argument that his case warranted a change from the PIK recommendation.