No. A08-1001.
[…] State v. Tscheu, 758 N.W.2d 849, 857 (Minn. 2008). Though the motion for acquittal was made at the close of the state's evidence, on appeal this court considers whether the evidence as a whole was sufficient to support the conviction. See id. at 857 n. 7 (stating, "we have held that where a defendant chooses to introduce evidence after his motion for judgment of acquittal has been denied, we consider the `whole record'" and "are not limited to just that evidence introduced by the State").
Appellant was charged with aiding an offender under Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 1(b). The statute provides:
Whoever knowingly harbors, conceals, or aids a person who is on probation, parole, or supervised release because of a felony level conviction and for whom an arrest and detention order has been issued, with intent that the person evade or escape being taken into custody under the order, may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.
Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 1(b).
Appellant argues that respondent failed to prove three elements: (1) Kara Olson was on probation, parole, or supervised release; (2) appellant knew that Kara Olson was on probation, parole, or supervised release; and (3) appellant harbored, concealed, or aided Kara Olson with the intent that Kara Olson evade arrest or escape being taken into custody. A. Kara Olson's Probationary Status