No. A08-1001.
[…] 1. Clause (a) and Clause (b)
Clause (a) of subdivision 1 states:
Whoever harbors, conceals, aids, or assists by word or acts another whom the actor knows or has reason to know has committed a crime under the laws of this or another state or of the United States with intent that such offender shall avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment, may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both if the crime committed or attempted by the other person is a felony.
Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 1(a) (2006) (emphasis added). Clause (b) of subdivision 1 provides:
Whoever knowingly harbors, conceals, or aids a person who is on probation, parole, or supervised release because of a felony level conviction and for whom an arrest and detention order has been issued, with intent that the person evade or escape being taken into custody under the order, may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.
Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 1(b) (emphasis added).
Appellant argues that the reference to "words" in clause (a) and not in clause (b) means that words are sufficient under only clause (a). We reject this argument.