TC J79-1308, CA 15826, SC 27079
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the DWS conviction. 46 Or. App. 109, 610 P.2d 1242 (1980). We allowed review to consider whether the Court of Appeals misapplied statutory and constitutional rules of former jeopardy.
ORS 131.515 requires that charges based on a single criminal episode be joined for prosecution if the offenses are "reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court." See also State v. Brown, 262 Or. 442, 497 P.2d 1191 (1972). ORS 484.395 excludes application of ORS 131.515 "if a person commits both a crime and a traffic infraction as part of the same criminal episode." The effect of ORS 484.395 was not raised or briefed by either party.