2018-UP-454
[…] whether the trial court erred in denying Oertel's motions for directed verdict on the indictment for attempted first-degree sexual exploitation of a minor: Bailey, 368 S.C. at 44-45, 626 S.E.2d at 901 ("When ruling on a motion for a directed verdict, the trial court is concerned with the existence of evidence, not its weight."); Lollis, 343 S.C. at 584, 541 S.E.2d at 256 ("If there is any direct evidence or any substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, an appellate court must find the case was properly submitted to the jury."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-395(A)(1) (2015) ("An individual commits the offense of first[-]degree sexual exploitation of a minor if . . . he [knowingly] . . . uses, employs, induces, coerces, encourages, or facilitates a minor to engage in or assist others to . . . appear in a state of sexually explicit nudity when a reasonable person would infer the purpose is sexual stimulation . . . for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity or a state of sexually explicit nudity when a reasonable person would infer the purpose is sexual stimulation.").
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
HUFF, SHORT, and WILLIAMS, JJ., concur.