2018-UP-454
[…] 2.As to whether the trial court erred in denying Oertel's motions for directed verdict on the indictment for criminal solicitation of a minor: Bailey, 368 S.C. at 44-45, 626 S.E.2d at 901 ("When ruling on a motion for a directed verdict, the trial court is concerned with the existence of evidence, not its weight."); Lollis, 343 S.C. at 584, 541 S.E.2d at 256 ("If there is any direct evidence or any substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, an appellate court must find the case was properly submitted to the jury.");
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-342(A) (2015) ("A person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of criminal solicitation of a minor if he knowingly contacts or communicates with, or attempts to contact or communicate with, a person who is under the age of eighteen, or a person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen, for the purpose of or with the intent of persuading, inducing, enticing, or coercing the person to engage or participate in a sexual activity . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-375(5) (2015) ("'Sexual activity' includes . . . (b) vaginal, anal, or oral intercourse, . . . (c) touching, in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or sexual abuse, of the clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, or buttocks of another person or the clothed or