2018-UP-454
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-342(A) (2015) ("A person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of criminal solicitation of a minor if he knowingly contacts or communicates with, or attempts to contact or communicate with, a person who is under the age of eighteen, or a person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen, for the purpose of or with the intent of persuading, inducing, enticing, or coercing the person to engage or participate in a sexual activity . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-375(5) (2015) ("'Sexual activity' includes . . . (b) vaginal, anal, or oral intercourse, . . . (c) touching, in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or sexual abuse, of the clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, or buttocks of another person or the clothed or unclothed breasts of a human female . . . ."); Thompkins, 263 S.C. at 484, 211 S.E.2d at 554 ("One may be found to knowingly violate the statute when it appears that he shuts his eyes to avoid knowing what would otherwise be obvious."); Feldman, 203 S.C. at 56, 26 S.E.2d at 25 (stating the term "knowingly" included situations where