A13-0440
[…] Stat. § 169.06 (Supp. 2005)). Therefore, appellant argues, "the crosswalk is the starting point of an intersection for the purposes of deciding if an individual is in violation of Minn. Stat. § 169.06, subd. 4(a)."
Appellant's argument ignores that the statutory definition of "intersection," "the area embraced within the prolongation or connection of the lateral curb lines," Minn. Stat. § 169.011, subd. 36(a) (2010), is not defined by reference to the "crosswalk." The definition of "crosswalk" references the area of the roadway either "included within the prolongation or connection of the lateral lines of sidewalks at intersections" or a portion of the roadway designated by markings thereon. Id., subd. 20 (2010). These definitions nowhere indicate that a crosswalk defines the area of an intersection. Nor does the analysis in Kilmer so indicate.