State v. Nunez
[…] Before we review the instructions given by the district court, we must first examine whether Nunez' proposed instruction was legally and factually appropriate. A jury instruction is legally appropriate if it fairly and accurately states the applicable law. State v. Kleypas, 305 Kan. 224, 302, 382 P.3d 373 (2016). It is factually appropriate if it is "supported by the particular facts of the case at bar." State v. Plummer, 295 Kan. 156, 161, 283 P.3d 202 (2012).

Nunez was charged with rape under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5503(a)(2), which defines the offense as:

"Knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim when the victim is incapable of giving consent because of mental deficiency or disease, or when the victim is incapable of giving consent because of the effect of any alcoholic liquor, narcotic, drug or other substance, which condition was known by the offender or was reasonably apparent to the offender."