53724-9-II
[…] See Snedden, 166 Wn.App. at 543.
C. Identity of the Driver
Nugent argues that there was insufficient evidence that he was the driver of the vehicle. We disagree.
In a sufficiency of the evidence challenge, we consider whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. In making a sufficiency challenge, the appellant admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences reasonably drawn therefrom. Id.
RCW 46.61.024(1) states, "Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony."
Here, the State had to prove that Nugent was the driver of the vehicle. The evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, shows that when the vehicle in question and Deputy Helser's vehicle were nose to nose, Deputy Helser could see the driver.