Nos. 2011AP407–CR 2011AP408–CR 2011AP409–CR.
[…] ....
(7m) Sanctions for failure to comply. (a) The court shall exclude any witness not listed or evidence not presented for inspection or copying required by this section, unless good cause is shown for failure to comply. The court may in appropriate cases grant the opposing party a recess or a continuance. Id. (Emphases added.) Here, the trial court excluded the fingerprint witness testimony and evidence the State intended to use in its case-in-chief as a sanction under § 971.23(7m) for the State's failure to comply with § 971.23(1)(d) and (e). In rebuttal, however, the court ruled that same evidence was admissible because under § 971.23(1)(d) and (e) the duty to disclose “does not apply to rebuttal witnesses or those called for impeachment only” (and § 971.23(7m) provides for sanctions only for those witnesses and accompanying statements for whom disclosure was “required by this section”).