109,419.
[…] Norwood argues that the district court judge erred when it did not have another judge rule on the sufficiency of Norwood's affidavit pursuant to K.S.A. 20–3 lld(b). Norwood makes no argument as to whether the affidavit was legally sufficient, only that the district court did not follow the proper procedure. Whether the district court complied with the procedural steps in determining a motion pursuant to K.S.A. 20–311d is a question of statutory interpretation over which this court has unlimited review. State v.. Dale, 293 Kan. 660, 662, 267 P.3d 743 (2011).
K.S.A. 20–311d(a) states:
“If a party or a party's attorney believes that the judge to whom an action is assigned cannot afford that party a fair trial in the action, the party or attorney may file a motion for change of judge. The motion shall not state the grounds for the party's or attorney's belief. The judge shall promptly hear the motion informally upon reasonable notice to all parties who have appeared in the case. If the judge disqualifies the judge's self, the action shall be assigned to another judge by the chief judge. If the judge refuses to disqualify the judge's self, the party seeking a change of judge may file the affidavit provided for in subsection (b). If an affidavit is to be filed it shall be filed immediately.”
Subsection (b) of the same statute states that once the motion is denied and an affidavit filed:
“the chief judge shall at once determine, or refer the affidavit to another district judge for prompt determination of, the legal sufficiency of the affidavit.