No. CR03-0023375
[…] The defendant here, who received a split sentence with a "top" number of six years, therefore was entitled to seek modification from the trial court only pursuant to subsection (b) of the statute, and thus only with the agreement of the state. Given that the state has opposed modification in this case, the defendant has been effectively denied the opportunity to seek such a modification from the trial court.
The only other forum under Connecticut law available to a defendant seeking a sentence modification is the Sentence Review Division of the Superior Court. Pursuant to § 51-195, the Sentence Review Division has jurisdiction, even without the state's attorney agreement, to reduce the sentence of "[a]ny person sentenced . . . to a term of imprisonment for which the total sentence . . . amounts to confinement for three years or more." General Statute § 51-195. In light of the holding in State v. Adam H., supra, 54 Conn.App. 387, it might appear at first blush that the defendant here could seek review of his sentence at Sentence Review — and indeed, he did pursue that course in the first instance.