No. CR03-0023375
[…] Noting that "[t]he judiciary simply cannot confer jurisdiction on itself through its own rule-making power," the Morrison court held that "General Statutes § 53a-39 does not violate the separation of powers doctrine and takes precedence over Practice Book § 934." Id., 635. For these reasons, this court declines the defendant's invitation to construe Practice Book § 43-21 in a manner at odds with the statutory interpretation set forth in State v. Adam H., supra, 54 Conn.App. 387, and thus denies the relief sought pursuant to § 43-21 of the Practice Book.
General Statutes § 51-14 provides in pertinent part that: "The judges of the Supreme Court, the judges of the Appellate Court, and the judges of the Superior Court shall adopt and promulgate and may from time to time modify or repeal rules and forms regulating pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings in courts in which they have the constitutional authority to make rules, for the purpose of simplifying proceedings in the courts and of promoting the speedy and efficient determination of litigation upon its merits . . . Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts . . ." (Emphasis added.)
C
The defendant also claims that the laws governing sentence modification and review (1) are arbitrary and irrational, (2) are in violation of his state and federal right to due process and equal protection, and (3) are not in accordance with the legislature's intent.