No. CR03-0023375
[…] (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Waterman, 264 Conn. 484, 491, 825 A.2d 63 (2003). Thus, in this case, absent specific legislative authorization, this court was without jurisdiction to modify in any way the sentence of the defendant after that sentence went into effect on January 27, 2005.
A
One of the limited circumstances in which "the legislature has granted the trial courts continuing jurisdiction to act on their judgments after the commencement of sentence;" State v. Waterman, supra, 264 Conn. 491; is set forth in General Statutes § 53a-39. Subsection (a) of § 53a-39 specifies that "[a]t any time during the period of a definite sentence of three years or less, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence . . ." Subsection (b) of § 53a-39 provides that "[a]t any time during the period of a definite sentence of more than three years, upon the agreement of the defendant and the state's attorney to seek review of the sentence, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence . . . Thus, "[t]he critical difference between subsections (a) and (b) of § 53a-39 is that under subsection (a), the sentencing court may review the sentence of a defendant sentenced to three years or less upon a showing of good cause, whereas if the defendant is sentenced to more than three