State v. Noble
[…] {¶ 40} There is little doubt that drug sales and weapons are often at the same location, but if the legislature in its statute or the Ohio Supreme Court in its rule intended to exclude drug offenses from the requirement that "reasonable cause [be] shown" for the "urgent necessity" of a nighttime warrant, they could have provided accordingly. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. 879 ("A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States magistrate judge issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time."). Otherwise, the statute and Criminal Rule are merely precatory, but ultimately meaningless, admonishments.