State v. Nixon
[…] See Minn. R. Crim. P. 26.01, subd. 2(b). In July 2019, the district court sentenced Nixon to 90 months of imprisonment. Nixon appeals.

DECISION

I. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Nixon argues that the state's evidence is insufficient to support the conviction of second-degree burglary. Specifically, he argues that the evidence is insufficient to prove that the burglar possessed a tool to gain access to the money that was stolen.

The state charged Nixon with second-degree burglary, with specific reference to section 609.582, subdivision 2(a), paragraph 4. That statute provides that a person commits second-degree burglary if the person "enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building," and, "when entering or while in the building, . . . possesses a tool to gain access to money or property." Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 2(a)(4). The state must prove that the person possessed a tool for the purpose of gaining access to money or property. State v. Nixon, ___ N.W.2d ___, ___, No.