Court of Appeals No. A-11526 No. 6385
[…] Following the initial evaluation by a psychologist from the Alaska Psychiatric Institute (API), the court determined that Nicolai was incompetent and unlikely to be restorable to competency due to a combination of underlying cognitive deficits and on-going psychiatric symptoms.
Former AS 11.46.482(a) (2012).
Because Nicolai was charged with a felony, the court was required to send him to API for further evaluation and treatment. Nicolai was therefore sent to API for this additional evaluation and treatment.
AS 12.47.110(a) provides:
(a) When the trial court determines by a preponderance of the evidence, in accordance with AS 12.47.100, that a defendant is so incompetent that the defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against the defendant or to assist in the defendant's own defense, the court shall order the proceedings stayed ... and shall commit a defendant charged with a felony, and may commit a defendant charged with any other crime, to the custody of the commissioner of health and social services or the commissioner's authorized representative for further evaluation and treatment until the defendant is mentally competent to stand trial, or until the pending charges against the defendant are disposed of according to law, but in no event longer than 90 days.(Emphasis added).
Nicolai made no progress towards restoration to competency at API. API therefore sent Nicolai back to jail less than three weeks later. Nicolai then remained in jail for almost six weeks before his final competency hearing was held.