State v. N.H. (In re E. B.-H.)
[…] In the evidentiary hearing, the postdisposition court acknowledged that the entire record supported Nico's prima facie case of a violation-there is no dispute that the circuit court described, during the initial hearing on the petition, that the State had a clear and convincing burden at the disposition of the TPR; however, the circuit court referred to the "best interests" of the child in the plea colloquy itself. To meaningfully discuss the second phase of a TPR petition, the circuit court must inform the parent "of the statutory standard the court will apply" under WIS. STAT. § 48.426(2), that "[t]he best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition[.]" Oneida Cnty. DSS v. Therese S., 2008 WI.App. 159,1(16, 314 Wis.2d 493, 762 N.W.2d 122.