State v. Nguyen
[…] [N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-3(a).]

Article III also expressly provides for extensions of the 180-day period based on continuances granted in court for good cause. "[F]or good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance." Ibid. If the trial is not commenced within 180 days, absent necessary and reasonable continuances, "the court shall enter an order dismissing [the indictment] with prejudice." N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-3(d).