CAAP NO 19-0000864
[…] See HRS § 703-305. In light of the record, there is a reasonable possibility that the omission of the Defense of Others instruction may have contributed to Ngalu's conviction, and the error is not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. See Nichols, 111 Hawai‘i at 334, 141 P.3d at 981.
B. The Circuit Court did not err in instructing the jury on Accomplice Liability.
Ngalu contends that the Circuit Court plainly erred in instructing the jury on Accomplice Liability under HRS § 702-222 (2014) because there was insufficient evidence to do so. The State responds that the evidence was sufficient.
HRS § 702-222 provides:
A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person:
(a) Solicits the other person to commit it;
(b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it; or
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make reasonable effort so to do; or
(2) The person's conduct is expressly declared by law to establish the person's complicity.
"In the context of the accomplice statute, the Model Penal Code makes clear that 'intent to promote or facilitate' means to have the conscious objective of bringing about the commission of the offense." State v. Basham, 132 Hawai‘i 97, 109, 319 P.3d 1105, 1117 (2014).