CAAP NO 19-0000864
[…] Id. at 86, 253 P.3d at 647. The Hawai‘i Supreme Court explained that Mutual Affray was a mitigating defense to Assault Three, stating:
In terms of the original charge, the opinion initially indicates Kikuta was charged with Assault Two, but later indicates he was charged with Assault Three. Id. at 81, 96, 253 P.3d at 642, 657. In any event, Kikuta was ultimately convicted of Assault Three, to which the Mutual Affray defense is applicable.
HRS § 701–115(1) (1993) provides in relevant part that "[a] defense is a fact or set of facts which negatives penal liability." (Emphasis added.) HRS § 707–712(1) sets forth the offense of Assault in the Third Degree.