CAAP NO 19-0000864
[…] Opinion
CAAP NO 19-0000864
03-09-2021
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Defendant-Appellant Paula Siaosi Ngalu, Jr. ( Ngalu ) appeals from the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit's ( Circuit Court ) Amended Judgment; Conviction and Sentence ( Judgment ) filed on November 20, 2019. Following a jury trial on Assault in the First Degree ( Assault First ), Ngalu was convicted of the included offense of Assault in the Second Degree ( Assault Second ) under Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 707-711 (Supp. 2017) and sentenced to a five-year term of imprisonment.
The Honorable Rhonda I.L. Loo presided.
HRS § 707-711 provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another ....