State v. Nevada Power Co.
[…] Harvey Dickerson, Attorney General, of Carson City, and Eli Grubic, Special Deputy Attorney General, of Reno, for Appellants.

V. Gray Gubler, of Las Vegas, and Best, Best Krieger, of Riverside, California, for Respondent.


OPINION


The appeal requires us to decide whether the application of the formula used by the Nevada Tax Commission to measure the value of public utility franchises for ad valorem tax purposes is constitutionally permissible. We hold that it is not and affirm the judgment entered below.

Nev. Const. art. 10, § 1, in relevant part, reads: "The legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, real, personal and possessory, except * * * shares of stock (except shares of stock in banking corporations), bonds, mortgages, notes, bank deposits, book accounts and credits, and securities and choses in action of like character are deemed to represent interest in property already assessed and taxed, either in Nevada or elsewhere,