State v. Nesbitt
[…] {¶ 9} R.C. 2945.71 states in pertinent part as follows:

{¶ 10} "(C) person against whom a charge of felony is pending: * * *

{¶ 11} "(2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest.