State v. Nesbitt
[…] {¶ 5} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT OVERRULED THE DEFENDANT-APPELLANT'S MOTION FOR TRIPLE-COUNT JAIL TIME CREDIT. THE TRIAL COURT'S JUDGMENT ENTRY IS VOID OF ANY FINDING OF FACTS OR CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, NOR DID IT CITE ANY CITATIONS IN ITS DECISION."

{¶ 6} In his assignment of error appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his request to be credited three days for every one day he spent incarcerated pending trial, sentencing and transport. We disagree.

{¶ 7} In support of his argument appellant cites R.C. 2967.191 and R.C. 2945.71(E). R.C. 2967.191 states in pertinent part as follows:

{¶ 8} "The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term."

{¶ 9} R.C. 2945.71 states in pertinent part as follows:

{¶ 10} "(C) person against whom a charge of felony is pending: * * *

{¶ 11} "(2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest.