State v. Nesbitt
[…] {¶ 13} "(E) For purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2), and (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days. This division does not apply for purposes of computing time under division (C)(1) of this section.

R.C. 2945.71(C)(1) sets forth time requirements for holding preliminary hearings.

{¶ 14} "(F) This section shall not be construed to modify in any way section 2941.401, or sections 2963.30 to 2963.35 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 15} In State ex rel. Freshour v.