State v. Nelson
[…] See State v. Ashland, 287 N.W.2d 649, 650 (Minn. 1979) (holding that, when the evidence supports the theory on which a defendant was convicted, alternative theories of guilt need not be addressed).

Nelson argues that the state failed to prove that he committed third-degree assault because the only direct evidence that he personally injured K.M.B. was the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice—namely, M.S.B.

Minnesota law prohibits convictions on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice. Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2018) ("A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated . . . ."). There are two main requirements for the corroboration under the statute. First, the corroborating evidence must "tend[] to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense." Id.