COA23-95
[…] Nothing in the record suggests defendant's actions in conveying these deeds were not done in a good faith effort to pay his restitution. Nor does the statute in any way prevent the court from taking those transfers into account in making its findings. Such determination constitutes legal error not governed by the abuse of discretion standard.
Finally, we note that modification of probation as a result of a violation generally must be completed before the expiration of a person's probationary period. See N.C. G.S. § 15A-1344(d) (2022) ("Any time prior to the expiration or termination of the probation period[,] . . . the court may after notice and hearing and for good cause shown extend the period of probation[.]"). But see § 15A-1344(f) (listing an exception to the rule).
Here, defendant was assigned to 36 months of supervised probation to begin upon his release from prison.