COA23-95
[…] The court's later amendment to add this $1,075,000.00 payment to the victims while failing to revisit any of its other findings or conclusions constitutes additional evidence of and a further abuse of discretion.
Furthermore, the trial court found that "the manner in which the Defendant transferred . . . the real property outside payments made directly to the Clerk of Court prevents the Court from finding a good faith effort was undertaken by the Defendant pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1364[.]" That statute states, in relevant part, that the trial court may impose consequences for nonpayment "unless the defendant shows inability to comply and that his nonpayment was not attributable to a failure on his part to make a good faith effort to obtain the necessary funds for payment[.]" N.C. G.S. § 15A-1364(b) (2022). Defendant here conveyed the deeds of trust even before his sentencing in 2013 to ensure the victims would receive the proceeds from the sale of the properties directly.