12-09-2021
[…] The State argues this issue affects its substantial right to receive the benefit of its bargain in plea agreements.
[¶8] The State's right to appeal is statutory. State v. M.J.W., 2020 ND 183, ¶ 5, 947 N.W.2d 906. Section 29-28-07, N.D.C.C., sets forth when the State may appeal. Subsections (1)-(3) and (5) relate to the State's ability to appeal with the quashing of an indictment, an order granting a new trial, an order arresting judgment, or an order granting the return of property or suppressing evidence, and are not applicable in this case. Under N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(4), the State may appeal from "[a]n order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the state."
[¶9] Neilan argues the State's right to appeal is limited by State v. Rueb, 249 N.W.2d 506 (N.D. 1976) and State v. Jefferson Park Books, Inc., 314 N.W.2d 73 (N.D. 1981).