12-09-2021
[…] We conclude the court abused its discretion in accepting the plea agreement and subsequently modifying the agreed upon sentence.
V
[¶21] Neilan argues N.D.C.C. § 29-28-35 precludes a decision of this Court from increasing his punishment, any adverse ruling by this Court must affirm his sentence, and any recognition of an error is limited to an advisory opinion for the district court. The State did not respond to Neilan's argument in its briefing. Section 29-28-35, N.D.C.C., reads as follows:
Appeal by state-Power of supreme court. If the appeal is taken by the state, the supreme court cannot reverse the judgment or modify it so as to increase the punishment, but may affirm it, and shall point out any errors in the proceedings or in the measure of punishment, and its opinion is obligatory on the district court as the correct exposition of the law.
[¶22] The amended judgment, in summary, eliminated eighteen months of incarceration and increased the amount of suspended sentence by eighteen months. Reversal of the amended judgment would require the amended judgment to be vacated and the original judgment reinstated.