12-09-2021
[…] An illegal sentence would be one that affected a substantial right of the State, which, as I have said, has a right to appeal if the sentence is illegal. The sentence imposed on Mr. Rueb by the district judge was not illegal. It was within the range of the minimum and the maximum, and the judge's authority to sentence within that range is plenary in North Dakota. State v. Wisnewski, 13 N.D. 649, 102 N.W. 883 (1905).249 N.W.2d at 513-14.
[¶48] The dissent in Rueb also addressed the appealability issue, stating:
The only statute granting to the State a right to appeal is Section 29-28-07, N.D.C.C. The majority says that appeal in this case is authorized by subsection 4, which gives the State a right to appeal from "An order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the state." This provision has been part of our statutes since 1895 (Sec. 8329, R.C. 1895). It has never before been used to justify an appeal by the State from a sentence.
I suggest, first of all, that it cannot apply because the State has no substantial right to any particular sentence.